Privacy Policy

  1. Who We Are

Book A Model Ltd (reg. 10984800) is a company registered in England and Wales.

We are fully committed to protecting your personal data and within this privacy policy are detailed information of how and why we collect your personal data, how we intend on using it and how we keep it secure.

Please review this policy alongside our Terms and Conditions to understand our practices as well as the treatment of your data. More information can be provided upon request.

  1. co.uk Responsibilities

For the purpose of Data Protection Legislation, we will be the data controller of any data we hold and process. We will ensure that all our entities, be it systems, suppliers, processes or staff all comply with the Data Protection Legislation with regards to any personal data we handle.

We will take all necessary steps to ensure that no data breach can occur but in the unlikely event that a breach did occur, we will take this matter very seriously and inform the Information Commissioner’s Office of such breach.

Our normal operating practice will be to follow the key data protection principles.

  1. How will BookAModel.co.uk collect and use my data?

BookAModel.co.uk will collect your data when you register on our system, be it as staff or as a client.  We will then use that data to market you on our platform in order to connect you with a suitable employer/employee.  Personal information will only be shown to a user once they are registered and will only be fully shared once both parties seek to engage in a contract together.

  1. Transfer of data between agents of BookAModel.co.uk

From time to time it may be required to transfer personal data to an agent of BookAModel.co.uk in order for us to carry out our services for you as agreed.  For example, our software engineer may work on part of our systems to ensure they are working and resolve and issues or provide IT support and as part of that may see your personal data or a partner may see some of your data in order to provide services to help us match staff with clients.  At all times your data will be protected and will only be used in the context of providing the service you agreed to receive.  All partners will be carefully vetted and make sure they are Data Protection Compliant and aware of their duties.

  1. Your data rights

You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of all the personal data held on you
  • Request errors be corrected
  • Request that data be deleted and destroyed
  • Opt out of receiving any communication from us electronically

Should you wish to exercise these rights, please email us on enquiries@bookamodel.co.uk

  1. Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies to enrich our user experience.  For more information, please see our cookie policy.

  1. Complaints

If you have any questions, requests or complaints regarding personal data and our privacy policy, please get in touch with our customer services team by emailing inquiries@bookamodel.co.uk and we will do our utmost to help and resolve any issues.